Sunday, April 1, 2012

Call 348 : THE CLIMB

Hello Son, 

Saturday, March 31

On Saturday morning, Mom was doing some lesson plans on the computer at home, when a song broke out from the blurred PA speakers from the school nearby. Your primary school.

The Climb by Miley Cyrus.

 By Miley Cyrus.

Mom was singing along as she continued her work.  

I can almost see it

That dream I'm dreaming

But there's a voice inside my head saying

You'll never reach it

 Every step I'm taking

Every move I make feels

Lost with no direction

My faith is shaking
But I gotta keep trying

Gotta keep my head head held high

There's always gonna be another mountain

I'm always gonna wanna make it move

Always gonna be an uphill battle

Sometimes I'm gonna have to lose

Ain't about how fast I get there

Ain't about what's waiting on the other side

It's the climb 

A zap happened when mom found this image. 

OMG ...

Will tell You at the end of this entry later ...

Shortly after, 21 GUNS came on, blaring from the sound system from the primary school about, Mom estimates, 100 meters away.

21 GUNS???

Awwww ...

Mom said to Dad who was on the sofa reading something on his laptop, "Son's waiting for me to get on call ..." 

You can't fault your mother for reading between the lines. C'mon, why would a primary school play 21 GUNS on a Saturday morning in the first place? THE CLIMB she can understand, it's a song about inspiration and encouragement for the students, but 21 GUNS

In school? 

What's the connection?

In her heart, deep in her heart ... 

Yes, deep deep deep down in her heart ... 

Oh, let's just add the "mind" and "soul" since we're talking depths ... she knew, oh yes she knew, her son was making his usual connection to make his presence felt. 

God knows she needed that connection. 

That bond. 

That link ... to go on ...

God, my mother needs to know I'm right beside her, 

otherwise she cannot function ... 

... is what Mom thinks You'd probably say to the Jesus to please bend the rules in heaven a bit. 

Nothing is impossible with Jesus, Mom has always told You ... and now that You're WITH Jesus, surely everything is just - sap sap suey? (easy)

Like You said, Daniel ...

It's so easy ... :D

So anyway, Saturday morning is our usual connection time, she knows ... most of the times anyway, if she doesn't have to go out. The time at the bottom of her computer screen showed 9:20 am.

Hmmm ...

9:20 am ...

Oh well, okay ... not a zap time, but still ... 


Still, it was 21 GUNS.

HeLLoOoo ...

By Green Day.

Your mother continued with her work ... as she sang along.

OMG ... You wouldn't believe what happened next. 

There your mother was, minding her own business and busy typing out her lesson plan for the following week, when suddenly, she heard a familiar tune when the first line of the song came booming through the interspace between the condo and school. 

She had turned to Dad and asked, 

"Eh, what song is this?"

Dad gave her "that" look, like "how could you not know this"

before saying, "1234 I love you ..." 


OMG, of course ... 

Quickly, she turned to check the time and blurted out excitedly as she saw her angel sign starring back at her. 

It was 9:44.

Decode : 44

Our Code 44 ... Everywhere we are, there You'll be ...

Call 334 : Code 44

Song number two.

Ah, heard that? Twoooo ...

Two songs to zap your mother and to tell her You're near. The school was playing WON'T GO HOME WITHOUT YOU? What on earth for? What's the connection to school students? She had to smile. It was for her. All for her. She would only take the signs seriously if there were two. Her son knows that.

That's our rule - there must be two.

THE CLIMB was to get her attention, before the zap by  


Two songs ... so ...

Take notice, Ma, I'm right beside You ... :D

Mom said to Dad, 

"He's saying, Maaa ... I'm waiting for Youuuu ..."

Dad smiled. 

Your mother turned to look out of the window, and kinda yelled out, "Give me a minute ... I have to finish some work first ..."


Did You hear her?

Hmmm ... 1234 I love You ...

bY mAROON 5.

The first song You sang to Mom the night before You left us. How could she not feel the zap zap zap??? She's got to be made of stone if she did not feel that OMG zap. Mom could really feel your presence. 

Our call time, Maa ... :D

(continue on Call 349)